Concert / Event TV / Movie

ICYMI: Here’s the list of nominees for 57th Baeksang Arts Awards for film and TV

The 57th Baeksang Arts Awards just released the full list of nominees for the film and TV categories.

Nominees were chosen from the set of movies and TV shows that aired from May 1, 2020 to April 11, 2021.

All the candidates are screened and judged by 40 industry experts.

Check-out the list below:

Best Drama:

Best Variety Show:

  • “How Do you Play” (MBC)
  • “Legendary Stage Archive K” (SBS)
  • “March of the Ants” (KakaoTV)
  • “Sing Again” (JTBC)
  • “You Quiz on the Block” (tvN)

Best Film:

  • “Moving On”
  • “Deliver Us from Evil”
  • “Samjin Company English Class”
  • “Voice of Silence”
  • “The Book of Fish”

Best Actress:

ALSO READ:  EXO's Kim Minseok to hold online fan meet "ON : XIUWEET TIME" in March 2021

Best Actor:

  • Kim Soo Hyun – It’s Okay to Not Be Okay
  • Lee Joon Gi – Flower of Evil
  • Shin Ha Kyun – Beyond Evil
  • Song Joong Ki – Vincenzo
  • Uhm Ki Hoon – The Penthouse

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Cha Chung Hwa – Mr. Queen
  • Jang Young Nam – It’s Okay to Not Be Okay
  • Park Ha Sun – Birthcare Center
  • Shin Eun Kyung – The Penthouse
  • Yeom Hye Ran – The Uncanny Counter

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Choi Dae Hoon – Beyond Evil
  • Kim Ji Hoon – Flower of Evil
  • Kim Seon Ho – Start-Up
  • Lee Hee Joon – Mouse
  • Oh Jung Se – Its’s Okay to Not Be Okay

Best New Actress:

  • Choi Sung Eun – Beyond Evil
  • Kim Hyun Soo – The Penthouse
  • Lee Joo Young – Times
  • Park Gyu Young – Sweet Home
  • Park Ju Hyun – Extracurricular

Best New Actor:

  • Kim Young Dae – The Penthouse
  • Lee Do Hyun – 18 Again
  • Na In Woo – River Where the Moon Rises
  • Nam Yoon Su – Extracurricular
  • Song Kang – Sweet Home
ALSO READ:  Lee Do Hyun announces as lead in 57th Baeksang Arts Awards' special stage

Best Female Entertainer:

  • Hong Hyun Hee – The Manager
  • Jaejae – Girls’ High School Mystery Class
  • Jang Do Yeon – I Live Alone
  • Kim Sook – Where Is My Home
  • Song Eun Yi – Nice Alone

Best Male Entertainer:

  • Jo Se Ho – Yoo Quiz on the Block
  • Lee Seung Gi – Busted Season 3
  • Moon Se Yoon – 2 Days and 1 Night
  • Shin Dong Yup – Immortal Song
  • Yoo Jae Suk – Sixth Sense

Best Actress for Film:

  • Go Ah Sung – Samjin Company English Class
  • Jeon Jong Seo – The Call
  • Kim Hye Soo – The Day I Died: Unclosed Case
  • Moon So Ri – Three Sisters
  • Ye Soo Jung – An Old Lady

Best Actor for Film:

  • Byun Yo Han – The Book of Fish
  • Jo Jin Woong – Me and Me
  • Lee Jung Jae – Deliver Us from Evil
  • Sol Kyung Gu – The Book of Fish
  • Yoo Ah In – Voice of Silence

Best Supporting Actress for Film:

  • Bae Jong Ok – Innocence
  • Esom – Samjin Company English Class
  • Kim Sun Young – Three Sisters
  • Lee Jung Eun – The Day I Died: Unclosed Case
  • Lee Re – Peninsula
ALSO READ:  'Check your love’s expiration date.' Watch the teaser for Sweet and Sour premiering on Netflix this June 4

Best Supporting Actor for Film:

  • Bae Jong Ok – Innocence
  • Esom – Samjin Company English Class
  • Kim Sun Young – Three Sisters
  • Lee Jung Eun – The Day I Died: Unclosed Case
  • Lee Re – Peninsula

Best New Actress for Film:

  • Choi Jung Woon – Moving On
  • f(x)’s Krystal Jung – More Than Family
  • Jang Yoon Joo – Three Sisters
  • Park So Yi – Deliver Us From Evil
  • Shin Hye Sun – Innocence

Best New Actor for Film:

  • Hong Kyung – Innocence
  • Kim Do Yoon – Peninsula
  • Lee Bong Geun – The Singer
  • Park Seung Joon – Moving On
  • Ryu Soo Young – Steel Rain 2: Summit

Meanwhile, the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards will be broadcast live on May 13, 9PM KST from Ilsan, Gyeonggi Province. The ceremony will be hosted by Shin Dong Yup and Suzy.

Furthermore, the ceremony will be held without any live audience as part of the COVID-19 restrictions.

Source (1)

Share this post:

1 comment

Leave a Reply